Sale!

Hardware for Raw 1.5 Rack and pinion EXTENDED version 1800x1300mm (or choose your own size)

5721188

Clear

SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Product Description

Lead time 1-3 weeks

If you are new to building CNC machines you can read the article “Read before you build” There is a lot of options and different variations of the machine.

Raw EXTENDED is the most rigid version and can be up to 1800mm long and 1300mm wide. We don’t recommend building it larger. We have seen machines up to 2000mm in length and they work fine if you cut wood and other soft materials and it’s up to you to decide if you want to build it larger than the recommended size.

Custom size
This product is perfect for anyone who wants the machine in other dimensions than the standard 1300x1800mm. The machine will also be cheaper if you buy the products yourself.

This is how it works, fill in your desired dimensions in the form below, and we will calculate the dimensions of the parts you need to purchase in addition to this package. When you have purchased the parts and this product, you have everything you need to build a Raw 1.5 machine in whatever measure you want.

NOTE, Use MM not CM for example 990 For a 990mm machine

Fill in the form below to calculate your measurements. Max 2000mm in length x 1500mm in width.
The standard dimensions of the machine are 1800x1300mm

Desired width of the machine in mm:

Desired length of machine in mm:


Note that the plates are not painted. We have treated the plates in a drum so you can paint them directly. You may need to grind the edges a bit as they are laser cut which gives a slightly coarser edge. If you don’t want to paint them, you can just brush them.

 

The package includes over 500 pieces! All screws are labeled and in separate bags.

  • Plates depending on machine in Steel and Aluminum
  • All M8 screws needed
  • All M6 Screws needed
  • All M5 screws needed
  • All M4 screws needed
  • All M3 screws needed
  • All M8 washers needed
  • All M5 washers needed
  • All M8 nuts needed
  • All M6 nuts needed
  • All M5 nuts needed
  • All M4 nuts needed
  • All flat screws needed to fasted the X-axis steel bar
  • All M5 t-nuts needed
  • All steel brackets needed to build the lower frame
  • All support band needed
  • All spacers needed
  • All aluminum Brackets needed
  • All connector plates needed
  • 4x 20mm SCE20UU
  • 4x Shaft Supports SHF20
  • 2x Flange bearings KFL000
  • 6x Switches
  • 1x Coupling 6,35/10
  • 1x 10mm Trapezoidal screw 33cm
  • 1x Delrin nut
  • 16x U-groove bearings
  • 2x steel shafts 20mm
  • 3x Bearing 608 (Racks version)
  • 12x Bearing 608 (Belt version)
  • 3x Pulleys for 15mm steel reinforced HTD3 belt (belt version)
  • 3x Gears of highest quality. 15 teeth Mod1 (Racks version)
  • Universal spindle and router mount.
  • Instructions in digital form

 

Driver electronics

You can choose to include driver electronics and we will include everything you need from drivers to all cables, cable chain and screws. If you want Arduino or other electronics you need to buy that elsewhere.

Drivers with Breakout Board are the most professional electronics you can have for these types of machines. They are more expensive and require an older computer with printer port and 32Bit Windows operating system (if you run Mach3 software) or a special USB adapter that converts the LPT signals to USB. (click on the link for more info).

Some of the benefits of drivers are that the machine gets much stronger and has many more features like advanced touch-off plate (reset plate), calibration switches, on and off spindle, laser and plasma functions. The range of software is much larger, and you can also use software that the industry uses.

If you choose Driver Electronics, you will be able to calibrate your machine so that it starts at 90-degree angle and you can also have an advanced touch off plate that we offer as a separate product or you can make your own. Read here what you need to run driver electronics http://rawcnc.com/set-up-mach-3/

You can look at our website which drivers we use.

Driver electronics with USB
There are not many adapters that can handle this and we only know one that works well, read more here

Power supply
We only use 1 Power supply of 14.5A. Each motor is 3A so together it will be 12A.This is at the limit of what is recommended.We have always used only 1 power supply  which is sufficient for a standard Raw machine as we do not run the motors at full speed.If you are running the machine hard and at high speed, then it may be a good idea to split your motors into 2 power supply units. We have never needed 2 for one machine but if this is something you think is needed then buy one more.

Spindle/Router
We don’t sell spindles or routers due to warranties difficulties. There is a lot of good sources for this.
Go to www.ebay.co.uk for example and search for Katsu trimmer for a budget version or 1.5kw air cooled spindle with inverter for a more professional version. If you buy a spindle with inverter, then you can follow our guide in the article section on how to wire it. remember that a trimmer has a lot of noise and vibrates more while a spindle is very quiet and vibrates less. The spindle we recommend above has ER11 Collets which means that you can have 1-7mm endmills. A trimmer has usually 6 or 8mm collets. We have special adapters in our shop so that you can use 3 and 4 mm end mills as well. We will include a universal spindle mount with the hardware that fits most of the spindles and routers. You can also have an edge trimmer from Makita, Bosch or Dewalt,  as long as the trimmer has a round shaft.

Threading
You need to thread your profiles with a m5 tap. We thread the plates for you. Choose a tap of good quality otherwise it can go off.

Cables
Note that if you plan to build the machine longer or wider, add more cable. We include cable for a large machine 180x130cm

What can I cut with a Raw 1.5
Soft wood, hardwood, chipboard, Mdf, plastic, aluminum, sketching, 3D cutting and engraving, etc. Note that aluminum is hard to learn to cut and there are better machines for it such as laser or water jet. If you only going to cut aluminum then look for a more expensive machine, like water or laser machines. If you want to cut a lot of aluminum, then you should look at more expensive industrial machines. We ourselves have cut 1000’s of meter aluminum with the machines but it is difficult to learn. The machine is mostly for hardwood, wood and softer materials such as plastic. Do not buy the machine if you only need to cut aluminum.

Rack
With rack you can cut at high speeds with very good accuracy. Racks gives a mechanical noise when you operate the machine, this is normal since you can’t lubricate racks in a dusty environment. The sound disappears after a while when the rack adjusts to the gears and it does not affect cutting results at any point.

If you want to read more about the product you can also go to this product: Raw cnc kit

When you purchase this item, you will get access to the extra material on our site that will help you to build the machine. The extra material contains detailed illustrations of all 3 versions of the machine, Mach3 settings, Spindle settings, Auto tool settings and illustrations of the electronics. You don’t need any other products than this to get access to the rest of the articles

Example instructions

Example of the video instructions that can be found on Youtube and our site along with the illustrations.

Building a radiator cover with a Raw CNC machine

This is from a customer who is cutting a branding iron from copper. The user is CNCswede and you can find him and his work on Youtube.

 

Additional information

Include Driver electronics

Yes, No

Type of Z-axis

Trapezoidal screw, Ball screw

Translate »