Hardware for Raw 1.5 and EXTENDED

5521144

Clear

SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Product Description

When you purchase this item, you will get access to the extra material on our site that will help you to build the machine. The extra material contains detailed illustrations of all 3 versions of the machine, Mach3 settings, Spindle settings, Auto tool settings and illustrations of the electronics. You don’t need any other products than this to get access to the rest of the articles

This package contains everything except aluminum profiles, Racks/timing belt and electronics. We include high quality pinions (gears) or pulleys depending on the machine you are building, and you can buy racks or timing belt afterwards depending on the size of the machine you are building. The pinions we include are of the highest quality and much better than the cheaper other stores sell. If you build a rack machine, you’ll need gears that have been grinded many times otherwise, they will cause noise and vibration. We do not know any other store that sells good gears, so we include these in this package.

For a complete machine, you need this package and …

  • Electronics
  • Aluminum profiles
  • 6mm round bar
  • Shaft clamp (You can also glued the shafts with silicone)
  • Steel tube 40x60x2mm
  • Rack MOD1 or Timing belts 15mm HTD3
  • A  spindle or router
  • Cut your own wasteboard by following this guide

Note that the plates are not painted or grinded. If you don’t want to paint them you can just brush them.

See the bottom of the page for a detailed list of what to acquire

Choose hardware for the type of machine you are going to build, timing belt, rack or Extended
All screws are labeled and in separate bags.

The package includes over 500 pieces!

  • Plates depending on machine in Steel and Aluminum
  • All M8 screws needed
  • All M6 Screws needed
  • All M5 screws needed
  • All M4 screws needed
  • All M3 screws needed
  • All M8 washers needed
  • All M5 washers needed
  • All M8 nuts needed
  • All M6 nuts needed
  • All M5 nuts needed
  • All M4 nuts needed
  • All flat screws needed to fasted the X-axis steel bar
  • All M5 t-nuts needed
  • All steel brackets needed to build the lower frame
  • All support band needed
  • All spacers needed
  • All aluminum Brackets needed
  • All connector plates needed
  • 4x 20mm SCE20UU
  • 4x Shaft Supports SHF20
  • 2x Flange bearings KFL000
  • 6x Switches
  • 1x Coupling 6,35/10
  • 1x 10mm Trapezoidal screw 33cm
  • 1x Delrin nut
  • 16x U-groove bearings
  • 2x steel shafts 20mm
  • 3x Bearing 608 (Racks version)
  • 12x Bearing 608 (Belt version)
  • 3x Pulleys for 15mm steel reinforced HTD3 belt (belt version)
  • 3x Gears of highest quality. 15 teeth Mod1

Profiles, clamp profile and steel axle For standard Raw 1.5 timing belt or rack 990x990cm machine (if you are building a small Extended then you replace all 20x40mm profiles to 20x60mm)

Profiles, clamp profile and steel shaft For Raw EXTENDED 130x180cm machine

Driver electronics

You can choose to include the electronics and we will include everything you need from drivers to all cables, cable chain and screws. We do not recommend Arduino to these machines, you need tougher electronics like this.

Drivers with Breakout Board are the most professional electronics you can have for these types of machines. They are more expensive and require an older computer with printer port and 32Bit Windows operating system (if you run Mach3 software)

Some of the benefits of drivers are that the machine gets much stronger and has many more features like advanced touch-off plate (reset plate), calibration switches, on and off spindle, laser and plasma functions. The range of software is much larger and you can also use software that the industry uses.

If you choose Driver Electronics, you will be able to calibrate your machine so that it starts at 90-degree angle and you can also have an advanced touch off plate that we offer as a separate product or you can make your own. Read here what you need to run drivers electronics http://rawcnc.com/set-up-mach-3/

You can look at our website which drivers we use.

Driver elektronics with USB
We do not have this as a product and have not worked well when we tested. There are circuit boards where you can get the best of both worlds ie USB and Drivers. The problem we encountered is the same as with Arduino, it works ok but you cannot calibrate the machine 90 degrees and have an advanced touch-off plate. We continue to work on this and find a solution and we will inform you.

When you have all these parts, you only follow the drawings and video instructions
Contact us for any questions

 

Additional information

Machine type

Raw 1.5 Timing belt, Raw 1.5 racks, Raw 1.5 EXTENDED

Include Driver electronics

Yes, No

Translate »