Hardware for Raw 1.5 EXTENDED with ball screw (Coming soon)

6521244

Clear

SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Product Description

If you are new to building CNC machines you can read the article “Read before you build” There is a lot of options and different variations of the machine. We also have pre built machines that can be upgraded afterward.

Raw EXTENDED is the most rigid version and can be up to 1800mm long and 1300mm wide with racks and about 1200x1200mm with ball screw. We don’t recommend building it larger. We have seen machines up to 2000mm in length and they work fine if you cut wood and other soft materials and it’s up to you to decide if you want to build it larger than the recommended size.

This package contains everything except aluminum profiles, waste table and ball screw. We include lock bearings so that you can choose any length of the ball screw by cutting it. Many of you want the machine in different sizes so the ball screw is a separate product.

Ball screw is a bit special since you often need ball screw that is exactly the right length and machined in both ends. We have a different solution so that you can use any length you want. If you want to add balls crew to a machine that is 990mm long and 990mm wide, then we suggest that you buy balls crew that is 1050mm or longer and then cut it the right size. The ball screw must be 5cm longer than your machine. The ball screw will be fastened with lock bearings instead of the usual bearings that comes with screws like this. Usually the Ballscrew is machined in the both ends for the bearings. We will only use the side where the motors are and then cut the other end, thats why it has to be at least 5cm longer than the machine.

16mm Ball screw is best for machines under 120cm in length or width. You can use 16mm ball screw on longer machines but usually you will go up in dimension to maybe 20mm. The machine is not designed to use 20mm screw, but you can modify the plates to accept that. We are not responsible for any modifications.

1605 Ball screw
We use 1605-10 balls crew which means that the ball screw is 16mm in diameter and moves 5-10mm per revolution. Ball screw can be found on eBay and there is plenty of sources. You only need the ball screw and nut, nothing else. Search for ball screw 1605

For a complete machine you need this package and the other parts listed below.
You can buy them from Motedis for example (Click on the links)

Parts for a small Raw Extended (990x990mm) machine

 

Parts for a Large Raw EXTENDED (130x180cm) machine

Different size of the machine
If you want a machine that is not the standard size of 990x990mm you can choose your own size.
As an example, If you want to build a machine that is 1200mm long and 800mm wide, then add 210mm (1200-990 = 210mm) to all products marked with L and subtract 190mm (990-800 = 190mm) to all products marked with W. Note that we are not responsible for any modifications to the standard size, it’s up to you. If you are unsure you can contact us, and we will help.

Note that the plates are not painted or grinded. If you don’t want to paint them you can just brush them.

The package includes over 500 pieces! All screws are labeled and in separate bags.

  • Plates depending on machine in Steel and Aluminum
  • All M8 screws needed
  • All M6 Screws needed
  • All M5 screws needed
  • All M4 screws needed
  • All M3 screws needed
  • All M8 washers needed
  • All M5 washers needed
  • All M8 nuts needed
  • All M6 nuts needed
  • All M5 nuts needed
  • All M4 nuts needed
  • All flat screws needed to fasted the X-axis steel bar
  • All M5 t-nuts needed
  • All steel brackets needed to build the lower frame
  • All support band needed
  • All spacers needed
  • All aluminum Brackets needed
  • All connector plates needed
  • 4x 20mm SCE20UU
  • 4x Shaft Supports SHF20
  • 2x Flange bearings KFL000
  • 3x Switches
  • 1x Coupling 6,35/10
  • 1x 10mm Trapezoidal screw 33cm
  • 1x Delrin nut
  • 16x U-groove bearings
  • 2x steel shafts 20mm
  • 3x Ball nut housing
  • All lock bearings needed
  • Universal spindle and router mount.
  • Instructions in digital form

 

Driver electronics

Note! We are out of large switches and will include the smaller ones that we use for the other machines. If you want the larger ones then search for LXW5-11M on eBay or Amazon.

You can choose to include driver electronics and we will include everything you need from drivers to all cables, cable chain and screws. If you want Arduino or other electronics you need to buy that elsewhere. You can also buy pre-wired electronics as seen in the picture. With a pre-wired electronic box you only need to connect the motor cables and switch cables to the board (the gray cables) Instructions are included. We will also include plugs that you can solder to the cables if you like. This is optional and only for anyone who can solder. We can’t solder the plugs over here since the motor cables also need plugs. Instructions for this is also included. It is easy to build the box yourself. Look at the instructions on our site to see how easy it is and since everything is included you can just follow along.

Drivers with Breakout Board are the most professional electronics you can have for these types of machines. They are more expensive and require an older computer with printer port and 32Bit Windows operating system (if you run Mach3 software) or a special USB adapter that converts the LPT signals to USB. (click on the link for more info).

Some of the benefits of drivers are that the machine gets much stronger and has many more features like advanced touch-off plate (reset plate), calibration switches, on and off spindle, laser and plasma functions. The range of software is much larger, and you can also use software that the industry uses.

If you choose Driver Electronics, you will be able to calibrate your machine so that it starts at 90-degree angle and you can also have an advanced touch off plate that we offer as a separate product or you can make your own. Read here what you need to run driver electronics http://rawcnc.com/set-up-mach-3/

You can look at our website which drivers we use.

Driver electronics with USB
There are not many adapters that can handle this and we only know one that works well, read more here

Spindle/Router
We don’t sell spindles or routers due to warranties difficulties. There is a lot of good sources for this.
Go to www.ebay.co.uk for example and search for Katsu trimmer for a budget version or 1.5kw air cooled spindle with inverter for a more professional version. If you buy a spindle with inverter, then you can follow our guide in the article section on how to wire it. remember that a trimmer has a lot of noise and vibrates more while a spindle is very quiet and vibrates less. The spindle we recommend above has ER11 Collets which means that you can have 1-7mm endmills. A trimmer has usually 6 or 8mm collets. We have special adapters in our shop so that you can use 3 and 4 mm end mills as well. We will include a universal spindle mount with the hardware that fits most of the spindles and routers.

Threading
You need to thread/ tap a lot of holes. You can choose to thread the plates yourself or let us do it. If you go to the instruction pages you can see the threading instructions over there. We can’t thread the profiles so you need to do that yourself. You only need a M5 tap for the profiles. Choose one with good quality or the tap may break. If you choose to thread the plates, you need M4, M5 and M8 taps

Cables
We only use Shielded cables for the machine. You don’t have to ground the shield when using a standard router or trimmer but with an inverter it’s recommended to shield the switch cables to avoid leakage (See more in the instructions). The cables are approximately 1 meter longer than the machine so that you can have the electronic box under or next to the machine. All cables are included if you choose to buy this product with any electronic option.

Note that if you are planning to build the machine bigger then add more cable. If you add more cable in the same order you will get the cable un cut so that you can cut it yourself. Let’s say that you are building a machine that is 20 cm longer and 10 cm wider. Add 30 cm extra cable for all motors (4×30 20 AWG 4-lead cable) and 30 cm extra cable for the switches (?x30 22 AWG 2-lead cables) and 30cm extra LED cable. Now when you know how much more cable you need then order that along with the hardware and we will add that to the existing cables.

When you have all these parts, you only follow the drawings and video instructions
Contact us for any questions

When you purchase this item, you will get access to the extra material on our site that will help you to build the machine. The extra material contains detailed illustrations of all 3 versions of the machine, Mach3 settings, Spindle settings, Auto tool settings and illustrations of the electronics. You don’t need any other products than this to get access to the rest of the articles

Ball screw are a new feature and we don’t have video instructions for ball screw yet.  You can follow the Extended version and then continue with the illustrations for the Ball screw. Adding ball screw is easy.

Example of the video instructions that can be found on Youtube and our site along with the illustrations.

This is from a customer who is cutting a branding iron from copper. The user is CNCswede and you can find him and his work on Youtube.

 

Additional information

Include Driver electronics

Yes, No

Pre wired electronic box

Yes, No

Threaded plates (tap holes)

Yes, No

Translate »